UIL ONE ACT
PLAY
Tommy Tune
Awards
  • 2016/2017- Nominated for Best Orchestra and Won Best Leading Actress

    • Jasmine Rogers, Into the Woods

  • 2015/2016- Nomination for Best Supporting Actress 

    • Nadia Belaouchi, In the Heights

  • 2010/2011 - Nomination for Scene Design, Ragtime.

  • 2008/2009- Nomination for Best Orchestra, Thoroughly Modern Millie

  • 2006/2007- Nomination for Best Orchestra, Annie

  • 2005/2006- Nomination for Best Ensemble, Once Upon a Mattress

  • 2003/2004- Won Best Scenic Design &  Direction for Fiddler on the Roof

  • 2003/2004- Nominated for Best Musical and Orchestra for Fiddler... Roof.

  • 2017: A Doll's House

  • 2016: Macbeth - Theatrical Design

    • State Qualifier in Costume Design: Sarah Hakam

    • State Qualifer in Costume Design: Chidera Azubike

  • 2016: Marie Antoinette - Advanced to District

    • District Results
    • Best Actress: Jasmine Rogers
    • All-Star Cast: Michlynn Langlois
    • *Honorable Mention All-Star Cast: Dafe Ogbojo
    • *Technical Award: Sydney Versen
    • Zone Results
    • Best Actress: Jasmine Rogers
    • All-Star Cast: Nadia Belaouchi
    • Honorable Mention All-Star Cast: Emily Frazee,
    •  Dafe Ogbojo
    • Technical Award: Natalie Shipley
  • 2015: Alice in Bed - Advanced to Bi-District Level

    • Bi-District Results:
    • All-Star Cast: Nadia Belaouchi
    • Honorable Mention All-Star Cast: ​Benjamin Blumrick & Jasmine Rogers
    • Technical Award: Haley Kittinger
    • District Results:
    • All-Star Cast: Nadia Belaouchi, Benjamin Blumrick, &
    • Kaci Doss
    • *Honorable Mention All-Star Cast:
    • Michlynn Langlois
    • *Technical Award: Veronica Estimbo
    • Zone Results:
    • Best Actress: Kaci Doss
    • All-Star Cast: Nadia Belaouchi & Benjamin Blumrick
    • Honorable Mention All-Star Cast:Emily Frazee
    • Technical Award:Haley Kittinger
  • 2014: Trojan Women

  • 2013: The Manchurian Candidate

  • 2012: The Imaginary Invalid - Advanced to Region Level. (Third place)

  • 2011: Fathers and Sons

  • 2010: Fire in the Hole - Advanced to Region Level. (Third place)

  • 2009: Compleat Female Stage Beauty - Advanced to State Level

  • 2008: Mary of Scotland - Advanced to Area Level

  • 2007: The Children's Hour - Advanced to Region Level

  • 2006: Lapis Blue Blood Red - Advanced to State Level

  • 2005: Mariner - Advanced to State Level

  • 2004: The Importance of Being Earnest - Advanced to Area Level

 

2016: National Qualifiers:

-Jasmine Rodgers - Solo Musical and made main stage

- Madyson Wells and Mackenzie Wells- Duet Musical and made main stage

- Natalie Shipley was selected for a second term on the Texas Thespian Student State Board.

- Allison Millwee won a theatre scholarship to a school of her choice.

2015: National Qualifiers:

  • Emily Frazee & Amenah Awawdeh - Duet Acting

  • Jasmine Rogers - Solo Musical

  • Nadia Belaouchi - Solo Musical

  • Natalie Shipley was selected for a term on the Texas Thespian Student State Board

 

2014:National Qualifiers:

  • Kaci Doss & Emily Frazee - Duet Acting

  • Alexis Callegari & Adaeze Elechi - Duet Acting 

  • Nadia Belaouchi & Jasmine Rogers- Duet Musical 

  • Dalia Batuuka - Stage Management 

  • Haley Kittinger - Scene Design
  •  Lydia Slevin was selected for a second term on the Texas Thespians Student State Board. 

 

FRINGE FESTIVAL BOUND!
The Austin Playhouse has been accepted by the American High School Theatre Festival committee to attend and perform at the Fringe Festival for the THIRD TIME!

 

2013 - Struwwelpeter, American High School Theatre Festival

2007 - Texodus, American High School Theatre Festival

Texas Thespians
Fringe Festival

AWARDS

Jerry Baber
Awards
2016/2017
'*'- WON
Fall Show Nominations- Our Fall Show was Metamorphosis
Best Show*
Best Ensemble*
Best Lead Actor - George Blackwell
Best Lead Actress - Abby Langston
Best Lead Actress - Jasmine Rogers*
Best Supporting Actor - Michael Byrd
Best Supporting Actress - Tatum Puckett*
Best Scenery* 
Best Lighting*
Best Properties
Best Sound
Best Publicity
Musical Show Nominations - Our Musical was Into the Woods
Best Show
Best Ensemble
Best Chorus
Best Lead Actress - Jasmine Rogers
Best Supporting Actor - George Blackwell
Best Scenery* 
Best Lighting
Best Properties
Best Sound
Best Publicity*
2015/2016
'*'- WON
Fall Show Nominations - Our Fall Show was Noises Off by Michael Frayn
Best Show *
Best Ensemble
Best Lead Actor - Alex Carotheres*
Best Lead Actress- Jasmine Rogers*
Best Supporting Actor- Dafe Ogbojo
Best Supporting Actress- Nadia Belaouchi*
Best Scenery - Natalie Shipley *
Best Lighting - Eromosele Idonor
Best Properties - Victoria Wolan*
Best Sound - Syed Naqvi
Best Publicity - Victory Nwabufo*
Musical Show Nominations- Our Musical was In The Heights
Best Show*
Best Ensemble*
Best Chorus*
Best lead Actor- Julio Osorio*
Best Lead Actress - Diana Salem
Best Supporting Actor- Conor Adams
Best Supporting Actress - Nadia Belaouchi*
Best Scenery - Natalie Shipley*
Best Lighting - Natalie Shipley and Max Cortez*
Best Costume - Sarah Hakam
Best Properties - Julianna Wolan and Candace Smith
Best Publicity- Cody Davis
2014
'*'- WON
Fall Show Nominations - Our Fall Show was The Skriker by Caryl Churchill :
Best Show
Cameo - Lizzie McGoldrick*
Best Scenery
Best Costumes
Best Actress - Kaci Doss
Best Publcity
Musical Nominations - Our Musical was Zombie Prom
Best Show
Best Ensemble
Best Supporting Actress - Jasmine Rogers*
Best Scenery
Best Sound
Best Costumes
Best Properties
Best Lighting
Best Publicity*
 

The Austin Playhouse

Stephen F. Austin High School, Fort Bend ISD

3434 Pheasant Creek Drive

Sugar Land, Texas 77498

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

Directors:  Andrew Russell and Kendrick Brown

Principal: Dr. Rizvan Quadri

Fine Arts Coordinator of Theatre & Dance: 

Director of Fine Arts: Jim Drew

Superintendent: Dr. Charles Dupre

Go Home